2013 Autumn Annual Meeting Program
Symposium Themes
s1 Hydrogen-induced super-abundant vacancies
s2 Bulk Nanometal(Ⅲ)
s3 New Perspectives in Structural and Functional Intermetallics Alloys
s4 Low-dimensional nanomaterials and their functions grown in the physically/chemically excited reaction fields (XI)
s5 Hydrogen Energy Materials(V)
 
JIM-ISIJ Joint Session
Titanium and its alloys Sep.18-19 ISIJ's room No. 16
Fundamentals to Control Ultrafine Grained Microstructures Sep. 18 JIM's room B
room Sep. 17 Sep. 18 Sep. 19
A
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall 1st.Flr. 101
9:00~
 9:40
Opening Ceremony
Awarding Ceremony

Natural Science Lecture Hall
1st.Flr.
S5.Hydrogen Energy Materials (1)
1~4
Keynote Lecture1
(10:00~11:35)
5~15
Keynote Lecture1
Invited
Lecture1
(13:00~16:50)
Poster Session:
1st Presentation
No.1~80
12:30~
14:30

2nd Presentation
No.81~163
15:00~
17:00

S5(2)
16~22
Keynote Lecture2
(9:00~12:00)
23~33
Keynote Lecture1
(13:00~16:40)
Hydrogen and Hydrogen storage Materials/ Hydrogen Permeation Materials
1~11
(9:00~12:00)
12~20
(13:00~15:25)
B
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall 1st.Flr. 103
Ultra-fine Grained Materials
21~24
Significant
Contribution
Award1
(10:00~11:15)
JIM-ISIJ Joint Session ;Fundamentals to Control Ultrafine Grained Microstructures
J24~J33
(13:00~16:40)
Hydrogen storage Materials
25~35
(9:00~11:55)
C
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall 1st.Flr. 104
Intermetallics
36~41
Distinguished
Achievement
Award1
(10:00~11:55)
S1.Hydrogen-induced super-abundant vacancies
1~5
Keynote Lecture2
(9:30~12:00)
6~9
Keynote Lecture3
(13:00~15:30)
Grain Boundary; Interface; Bonding
42~51
(9:00~11:50)
52~64
(13:00~16:35)
D
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall 1st.Flr. AV Lecture room
KIM-JIM Symposium
1~5
(9:00~12:00)
6~12
(13:00~17:00)
S2.Bulk Nanometal(1)
1~9
Keynote Lecture1
(9:00~12:10)
10~20
(13:00~16:45)
S2.Bulk Nanometal(2)
21~26
Keynote Lecture2
(9:00~12:00)
27~32
Keynote Lecture3
(13:00~16:20)
E
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall 1st.Flr. Lecture Hall
S3.New Perspectives in Structural and Functional Intermetallics Alloys(1)
1~4
Keynote Lecture2
(10:00~12:00)
5~14
Keynote Lecture2
(13:00~16:55)
S3.(2)
15~22
Keynote Lecture1
(9:00~12:00)
23~31
Keynote Lecture3
(13:00~17:15)
S3.(3)
32~39
Keynote Lecture1
(9:00~12:05)
40~43
Keynote Lecture1
(13:00~14:40)
F
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall 1st.Flr. 105
Hard and Magnetic Recording Materials
65~72
(10:00~12:10)
Spintronics and Nanomagnetism
73~76
(9:00~10:00)
Soft Magnetic Materials
77~81
Significant
Contribution
Award1
(10:15~11:45)
Functionality and Physics of Magnetism
82~93
(13:00~16:15)
Semiconductors
94~99
Young Researcher Award1
(9:00~11:55)
Thin Films
100~112
(13:00~16:35)
G
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall 1st.Flr. 107
Biomaterials and Health Care Materials(1)
113~118
(10:00~11:30)
Biomaterials and Health Care Materials(2)
119~129
(9:00~12:00)
130~140
Young Researcher Award1
(13:00~16:30)
Biomaterials and Health Care Materials(3)
141~151
(9:00~12:00)
152~159
Technical Development Award1
(13:00~15:05)
H
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall 1st.Flr. 108
Biomaterials and Health Care Materials(4)
160~165
(10:00~11:30)
Biomaterials and Health Care Materials(5)
166~175
(9:00~11:40)
Nano-Scale ; Emerging Materials
176~189
(13:00~16:50)
Interconnect ; Packaging Materials
190~197
(9:45~12:00)
I
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall 1st.Flr. 109
Coatings and Surface Modification(1)
198~205
(10:00~12:10)
Coatings and Surface Modification(2)
206~216
(9:00~12:00)
Phase Transformation, Precipitation and Microstructure Control(1)
232~244
Young Researcher Award1
Distinguished
Achievement
Award1
(13:00~17:05)
Phase Transformation, Precipitation and Microstructure Control(2)
245~255
Technical Development Award1
(9:00~11:55)
256~267
Technical Development Award1
(13:00~16:20)
J
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall 2nd.Flr. 201
Fundamentals of Steels
268~274
Distinguished
Achievement
Award3
Technical Development Award2
(10:00~12:35)
S4.Low-dimensional nanomaterials and their functions grown in the ~.
1~6
(10:00~11:45)
7~13
Keynote Lecture2
(13:00~16:05)
Coatings and Surface Modification(3)
217~226
(9:30~11:45)
227~231
(13:00~14:15)
K
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall 2nd.Flr. 203
Cultural Properties and History
275~276
(10:00~10:30)
Computational Materials/Materials Design
277~287
(9:00~12:00)
288~302
(13:00~17:15)
Analysis and Characterization
303~311
(9:30~11:55)
312~318
Murakami Young Researcher Award1
(13:00~15:10)
L
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall 2nd.Flr. 205
Shape Memory/Martensite Materials(1)
319~327
(10:00~12:20)
Shape Memory/Martensite Materials(2)
328~338
(9:00~11:55)
339~352
Murakami Young Researcher Award1
Young Researcher Award1
(13:00~17:20)
Intelligent Materials
353~361
(9:30~11:55)
362~366
(13:00~14:15)
M
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall 2nd.Flr. 207
Porous Materials
367~372
(10:00~11:40)
Phase Diagram/Phase Equilibrium
373~377
(9:00~10:15)
Composite Materials
378~382
(10:30~11:45)
383~394
(13:00~16:30)
Heat-resistant Materials
395~403
(9:30~11:55)
404~412
Murakami Memorial Award1
(13:00~16:00)
N
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall棟 2nd.Flr. 208
High-temperature Deformation/Creep
413~423
Technical Development Award1
(9:00~12:05)
Solidification/Crystal Growth
424~433
Distinguished
Achievement
Award1
(13:00~16:00)
Amorphous Materials & Quasicrystals
434~444
(9:00~12:00)
445~455
(13:00~16:05)
O
Natural Science and Technology Main Hall 2nd.Flr. 210
Magnesium(1)
456~465
Murakami
Young Researcher Award1
(9:00~12:00)
466~479
(13:00~17:00)
Magnesium(2)
480~490
(9:00~12:00)
491~502
(13:00~16:30)
P
Natural Science and Technology Hall 5 1st.Flr. 155
Battery Materials
503~507
(10:00~11:15)
Ionic Conductor
508~516
(9:00~11:30)
Catalysts Materials
517~531
(13:00~17:05)
Micro Joining
532~539
(9:50~12:00)
540~551
(13:00~16:20)
Q
Natural Science and Technology Hall 5 1st.Flr. 156
Environment and Recycling
552~559
Technical Development Award3
(10:00~12:10)
Thermoelectric Materials
560~569
(9:00~11:50)
570~583
(13:00~16:50)
Superconducting Materials / Ceramics
584~587
(9:00~10:00)
Ceramics
588~590
(10:10~10:55)
Powder Metallurgy/Sintering Technology
591~593
(11:05~11:50)
594~604
(13:00~16:05)
R
Natural Science and Technology Hall 5 2nd.Flr. 255
Energitic-particles Beam and Materials Interaction / Nuclear Materials
605~609
Distinguished
Achievement
Award2
(10:00~11:45)
Nuclear Materials(1)
610~617
(9:30~11:35)
618~629
(13:00~16:20)
Nuclear Materials(2)
630~636
(10:00~12:00)
637~640
(13:00~14:00)
S
Natural Science and Technology Hall 5 2nd.Flr. 251
High-temperature Oxidation and Corrosion
641~649
Distinguished
Achievement
Award1
(9:00~11:45)
650~662
Technical Development Award1
(13:00~16:45)
Aqueous Corrosion
663~673
Young Researcher Award1
(9:00~12:10)
674~682
Technical Development Award1
(13:00~15:30)
T
Natural Science and Technology Hall 5 2nd.Flr.252
Mechanical Properties
683~691
Young Researcher Award1
(9:00~11:40)
692~702
(13:00~16:20)
ISIJ's Room No.16 General Education Lecture Hall 4th Flr. JIM-ISIJ Joint Session:Titanium and its alloys(1)
J1~J10
(13:00~16:40)
JIM-ISIJ Joint Session:Titanium and its alloys(2)
J11~J18
(9:00~11:50)
J19~J23
(13:00~14:40)
Natural Science Lecture Hall Poster Session
1~163
(12:30~17:00)