2012 Spring Annual Meeting Program
Symposium Themes
  •   S1 Nano plating(Ⅱ)
  •   S2 Novel Prospect and Technology on Heat Resistant Materials for Realization of Sustainable Low Carbon Society
  •   S3 Low-dimensional nanomaterials and their functions grown in the physically/chemically excited reaction field
  •   S4 Development of Technology for Reducing Rare Metal Usage in a Rare-earth Magnet

JIM-ISIJ Joint Session
  •   "Titanium and its alloys" is held in March 29, at ISIJ's Room "No.18".
  •   "Fundamentals to Control Ultrafine Grained Microstructures" in held in March 30, at JIM's Room "I".
  •   "Fundamentals and Application of Microwave Processing" is held in March 30, at ISIJ's Room "2nd".
room March 28 March 29 March 30
A
Keieigakubu
Bld.No.1 1st Flr.
9:00〜9:30
Awarding Ceremony

9:40〜10:30
JIM's Gold Medalist
Memorial Speech

10:40〜11:30
Honda Kohtaro Memorial
Speech

Education and Culture
Hall
  Poster Session
Exivision:
14:00〜15:00

Presentation:
15:00〜17:00

Regular Presentations are
held until 16:00.

From 16:00, onlysymposiums
are held.

University Hall 4th Flr.
S3
1〜6
Keynote Lecture1
(9:30〜12:00)
7〜14
Keynote Lecture1
(13:00〜15:55)
Intermetallics
1〜11
(9:00〜12:05)
B
Keieigakubu
Bld.No.1 1st Flr.
S4(1)
1〜10
Keynote Lecture2
(13:30〜16:25)
S4(2)
11〜16
Keynote Lecture2
(9:00〜11:55)
17〜24
Keynote Lecture2
(13:00〜16:20)
Hard Magnetic Materials
12〜14
(16:30〜17:15)
Spintronics and Nanomagnetism
15〜25
(9:00〜12:00)
C
Keieigakubu
Bld.No.1 1st Flr.
S2(1)
1〜10
The Tanikawa-Harris
Award1
Keynote Lecture2
(13:20〜17:30)
S2(2)
11〜14
Keynote Lecture4
(9:00〜11:50)
15〜24
Keynote Lecture2
(13:00〜17:15)
S2(3)
25〜33
(9:00〜12:10)
34〜43
Keynote Lecture1
(13:00〜16:30)
D
Keieigakubu
Bld.No.11st Flr.
Hydrogen storage Mateials(1)
26〜32
(13:30〜15:25)
Hydrogen storage Mateials(2)
33〜42
(9:00〜11:40)
43〜48
(13:00〜14:30)
Hydrogen and Hydrogen storage Mateials
55〜60
(14:45〜16:15)
Hydrogen Permeation Mateials
61〜69
The Meritorious Honor
Award1
(9:00〜11:45)
70〜73
(13:00〜14:00)
Hydrogen storage Mateials(3)
49〜54
(14:10〜15:50)
E
Keieigakubu
Bld.No.1 1st Flr.
the Nobel Prize
Memorial Speech
(12:00〜13:20)
Amorphous Materials & Quasicrystals
74〜84
(9:00〜12:00)
85〜99
(13:00〜17:05)
 
F
Keieigakubu
Bld.No.1 2nd Flr.
S1(1)
1〜8
Keynote Lecture3
(13:30〜17:20)
S1(2)
9〜16
Keynote Lecture2
(9:00〜12:25)
Computational Materials/Materials Design
100〜114
(13:00〜17:10)
Ceramics/Powder Metallurgy/Sintering Technology
115〜125
(9:00〜12:05)
G
Kyoiku Ningen Gakubu
Bld.No.7 1st Flr.
Biomaterials and Health Care Materials(1)
126〜134
The Masumoto
Hakaru Award1
(13:30〜16:10)
Biomaterials and Health Care Materials(2)
135〜145
(9:00〜12:00)
146〜159
The Meritorious Honor Award1
(13:00〜17:00)
Biomaterials and Health Care Materials(3)
160〜169
(9:00〜11:40)
170〜175
(12:40〜14:10)
H
Kyoiku Ningen Gakubu
Bld.No.71st Flr.
Intelligent Materials
176〜185
(13:30〜16:10)
Shape Memory/Martensite Materials
186〜194
(9:20〜11:45)
195〜208
(13:00〜16:50)
Coatings
209〜220
(9:00〜12:10)
Surface Modification Process
221〜225
(13:00〜14:20)
I
Kyoiku Ningen Gakubu
Bld.No.71st Flr.
Ultra-fine Grained Materials
226〜232
TMS Young Leader
International Scholar1
(13:30〜15:45)
Foundamentals of Steels
233〜238
Industrial Achievement Award2
The Meritorious Honor Award1
(9:00〜11:30)
Solidification/Crystal Growth
239〜247
(13:00〜15:30)
JIM-ISIJ Joint Session Fundamentals to Control Ultrafine Grained Microstructures
J16〜J21
(9:30〜11:40)
J22〜J28
(13:00〜15:30)
J
Kyoiku Ningen Gakubu
Bld.No.71st Flr.
Nuclear Materials(1)
248〜253
The Meritorious
Honor Award1
(13:30〜15:20)
Nuclear Materials(2)
254〜263
(9:20〜12:00)
264〜273
(13:00〜15:40)
Energitic-particles Beam and Materials Interaction
274〜277
(15:50〜16:50)
Nano-Scale ; Emerging Materials
278〜286
(9:30〜12:00)
K
Kyoiku Ningen Gakubu
Bld.No.72nd Flr.
Molen Materials/High Temperature
Properties/Recycling

287〜293
The Tanikawa-Harris
Award1
The Meritorious
Honor Award1
(13:30〜16:00)
Aquasolution Corrosion
294〜303
Industrial Achievement Award1
(9:00〜11:55)
304〜308
(13:00〜14:15)
High-temperature Oxidation and Corrosion
309〜320
(9:00〜12:10)
L
Kyoiku Ningen Gakubu
Bld.No.72nd Flr.
Analysis and Characterization
321〜330
(13:30〜16:15)
Phase Transformation, Precipitation and Microstructure Control
331〜340
(9:00〜11:45)
341〜355
The Tanikawa-Harris Award1
(13:00〜17:25)
Catalysts Materials
356〜367
(9:00〜12:20)
M
Kyoiku Ningen Gakubu
Bld.No.72nd Flr.
Battery Materials/Ionic Conductor
368〜376
(13:30〜16:00)
Interconnect ; Packaging Materials
377〜380
The Meritorious Honor Award1
(9:35〜10:50)
Micro Joining
381〜383
(11:00〜11:45)
384〜386
(13:00〜13:45)
Semiconductors/Thin Films
387〜392
(13:55〜15:35)
Functionality and Physics of Magnetism
393〜404
(9:00〜12:20)
N
Kyoiku Ningen Gakubu
Bld.No.73rd Flr.
Magnesium
405〜413
(13:30〜15:55)
Magnesium
414〜423
(9:00〜11:40)
424〜437
(13:00〜16:50)
Mechanical Properties
438〜445
(9:45〜12:00)
446〜452
(13:00〜15:00)
O
Kyoiku Ningen Gakubu
Bld.No.73rd Flr.
Composite Materials
453〜462
(13:30〜16:15)
Porous Materials
463〜473
(9:00〜12:00)
474〜485
(13:00〜16:30)
Thermoelectric Materials
486〜496
(9:00〜11:55)
497〜506
(13:00〜15:40)
P
Kyoiku Ningen Gakubu
Bld.No.73rd Flr.
Cultural Properties and History
507〜510
(14:00〜15:00)
Heat-resistance Materials
511〜515
(9:00〜11:55)
Superconducting Materials
516〜521
(10:25〜11:55)
High-temperature Deformation/Creep
522〜528
(13:00〜15:00)
Phase Diagram/Phase Equilibrium
529〜536
The Meritorious
Honor Award1
(15:10〜17:30)
Bonding ; Interface
537〜545
(9:00〜11:30)
546〜549
(13:00〜14:00)
Q
(ISIJ's Room No.18)
Kogakubu Bld.No.C 3rd Flr.
  JIM−ISIJ Joint  Session Titanium and its alloys
J1〜J6
(9:20〜11:30)
J7〜J15
(13:00〜16:10)
 
R
(ISIJ's Room No.2)
Kogakubu Bld.No.A 3rd Flr.
    JIM-ISIJ Joint Session: Fundamentals and Application of Microwave Processing
J29〜J35
(13:00〜15:30)
Poster Session
University Hall 4th Flr.
Poster session
P1〜P97(15:00〜17:00)