2012 Fall Annual Meeting Program
Symposium Themes
  1. S1 Bulk Nanostructured MetalsII
  2. S2 Present Status and Future Prospects of Studies on Biomedical Co-Cr Alloys
  3. S3 Low-dimensional nanomaterials and their functions grown in the physically/chemically excited reaction field VIII
  4. S4 New Perspectives in Structural and Functional Intermetallics Alloys
  5. S5 Estimation, Control and Simulation Technique for nano-scale Grain Boundaries in Electronic Devices
JIM-ISIJ Joint Session
  •   "Titanium and its alloys" is held in September 18~19, at Room "G".
  •   "Fundamentals to Control Ultrafine Grained Microstructures" in held in September 19, at Room "W" (ISIJ's Room No. 12).
room Sep.17 Sep.18 Sep.19
A
Kyotsu Kyoiku Bldg. 1st. Flr. No.11
9:00~9:40
Opening Ceremony

Awarding Ceremony

Nanka Memorial Hall
Hydrogen
1~7
(10:00~11:55)
Poster Session

Part 1:
12:30~14:30
P1~P74

Part 2:
15:00~17:00
P75~P158
Hydrogen and Hydrogen storage Mateials
8~13
(9:00~10:30)
Hydrogen storage Mateials
14~17
(10:40~11:40)
18~30
(13:00~16:35)
Hydrogen Permeation Mateials
31~37
(9:00~10:50)
Battery Materials/Ionic Conductor
38~41
(11:00~12:00)
42~51
(13:00~15:45)
B
Kyotsu Kyoiku Bldg. 2nd Flr. No.21
S4.(1)
1~6
(10:00~11:50)
7~16
Keynote
Lecture2
(13:00~17:00)
S4.(3)
28~34
Keynote
Lecture2
(9:00~12:05)
35~43
Keynote
Lecture2
(13:00~17:10)
S4.(4)
44~50
Keynote
Lecture2
(9:00~12:00)
51~54
Keynote
Lecture1
(13:00~14:45)

Kyotsu Kyoiku Bldg. 2nd Flr. No.23
Superconducting Materials
52~56
Distinguished
Achievement
Award1
(10:00~11:30)
S4.(2)
17~27
Keynote Lecture1
(13:00~17:00)
Coatings
57~67
Technical
Developmet
Award2
(9:00~12:00)
68~74
(13:00~14:55)
Ceramics
75~81
(15:05~17:00)
Surface Modification Process
82~88
(10:00~11:45)
Intermetallics
89~99
Murakami
Young
Researcher
Award1
(13:00~16:15)

Kyotsu Kyoiku Bldg. 2nd Flr. No.24
Magnesium(1)
100~109
(9:00~11:45)
110~123
(13:00~17:00)
Magnesium(2)
124~132
(9:00~11:30)
133~140
(13:00~15:15)

Kyotsu Kyoiku Bldg. 3rd Flr. No.31
Energitic-particles
Beam and Materials Interaction・
Nuclear Materials(1)

141~150
(9:00~11:45)
151~164
(13:00~17:00)
Energitic-particles
Beam and Materials Interaction・
Nuclear Materials(2)

165~175
(9:00~11:55)
176~188
(13:00~16:30)

Kyotsu Kyoiku Bldg. 3rd Flr. No.32
Porous Materials
189~198
(9:00~11:40)
199~208
(13:00~15:45)
Composite Materials
209~217
Distinguished
Achievement
Award1
(9:00~11:45)
218~225
(13:00~15:10)

Kyotsu Kyoiku Bldg. 3rd Flr. No.33
JIM-ISIJ Joint Session:
Titanium and its alloys(1)

J1~J7
(14:40~17:10)
JIM-ISIJ Joint Session:
Titanium and its alloys(2)

J8~J16
Murakami Memorial
Award Lecture1
(9:00~12:10)
J17~J24
(13:00~15:50)

Kyotsu Kyoiku Bldg. 3rd Flr. No.34
Bonding ; Interface(1)
226~232
(10:00~11:55)
Bonding ; Interface(2)
233~242
(9:00~11:50)
243~258
(13:00~17:20)
Ultra-fine Grained Materials
259~268
(13:30~16:15)

Kyotsu Kyoiku Bldg. 3rd Flr. No.35
S1.(1)
1~5
Keynote
Lecture1
(10:00~12:05)
6~11
(13:00~15:00)
S1.(2)
12~19
Keynote Lecture1
(9:00~11:55)
20~28
Keynote Lecture2
(13:00~16:50)
S1.(3)
29~36
Keynote Lecture1
(9:00~11:50)
37~39
Keynote Lecture1
(13:00~14:10)

Kyotsu Kyoiku Bldg. 4th Flr. No.41
S2.(1)
1~3
(11:00~11:55)
4~9
Keynote
Lecture1
(13:00~15:20)
S2.(2)
10~16
Keynote
Lecture1
(9:00~11:40)
17~26
Keynote
Lecture2
(13:00~17:05)
K
Kyotsu Kyoiku Bldg. 4th Flr. No.42
Foundamentals of Steels
269~274
Distinguished
Achievement
Award1
Technical
Developmet
Award3
(10:00~11:55)
S3
1~7
Keynote
Lecture1
(9:15~12:00)
8~15
Keynote
Lecture1
Distinguished
Achievement
Award1
(13:00~16:15)
Solidification/Crystal Growth
275~285
(9:00~12:00)
286~291
(13:00~14:30)
L
Kyotsu Kyoiku Bldg. 4th Flr. No.44
Phase Diagram/
Phase Equilibrium

292~300
(9:30~11:50)
Powder Metallurgy/
Sintering Technology

301~311
(13:00~16:00)
Thermoelectric
Materials

312~321
(9:00~11:45)
322~333
(13:00~16:30)
M
Kyotsu Kyoiku Bldg. 4th Flr. No.45
Biomaterials and
Health Care Materials(1)

334~340
Significant
Contribution
Award1
Technical
Developmet
Award1
(10:00~12:05)
341~349
(13:00~15:20)
Biomaterials and
Health Care Materials(2)

350~360
(9:00~11:55)
361~375
(13:00~17:05)
Biomaterials and
Health Care Materials(3)

376~384
Young
Researcher
Award1
(9:30~11:55)
385~393
(13:00~15:20)
N
Kogakubu Bldg. 2nd Flr. No.23
Semiconductors/Thin Films(1)
394~399
(10:00~11:45)
S5.(1)
1~4
Keynote
Lecture1
(10:20~11:50)
5~15
Keynote
Lecture1
(13:20~17:05)
S5.(2)
16~23
Keynote
Lecture1
(9:10~11:55)
Interconnect ; Packaging Materials
408~413
(13:30~15:10)
O
Kogakubu Bldg. 2nd Flr. No.24
Hard and Soft Magnetic Materials(1)
414~421
(10:00~12:05)
Hard and Soft Magnetic Materials(2)
422~425
(9:00~10:00)
Functionality and Physics of Magnetism
426~433
(10:10~12:10)
434~437
(13:00~14:00)
Spintronics and Nanomagnetism
438~448
Young
Researcher
Award1
(14:10~17:20)
Semiconductors/Thin Films(2)
400~407
(9:30~11:40)
Nano-Scale ; Emerging Materials
449~459
(13:00~15:55)
P
Kogakubu Bldg. 2nd Flr. No.25
Computational Materials/Materials Design(1)
460~468
Young Researcher Award1
(9:00~11:40)
469~481
(13:00~16:35)
Computational Materials/Materials Design(2)
482~488
Murakami Young Researcher Award1
(9:30~11:40)
Q
Kogakubu Bldg. 3rd Flr. No.33
Environment and Recycling
489~492
Technical
Developmet
Award1
(10:30~11:30)
Molen Materials/High
Temperature Properties
493~497
(13:00~14:15)
High-temperature Deformation/Creep
498~504
(9:00~11:00)
Micro Joining
505~508
(11:10~12:10)
509~523
(13:00~17:05)
Aquasolution Corrosion
524~533
Distinguished
Achievement
Award1
(9:00~12:00)
534~545
Technical
Developmet
Award2
(13:00~16:15)
R
Kogakubu Bldg. 3rd Flr. No.34
High-temperature Oxidation and Corrosion(1)
546~552
(10:00~11:55)
553~556
(13:00~14:00)
High-temperature Oxidation and Corrosion(2)
557~563
(10:00~11:55)
Catalysts Materials
564~579
Young
Researcher
Award1
(13:00~17:35)
S
Kogakubu Bldg. 3rd Flr. No.35
Intelligent Materials
580~585
(10:30~12:00)
Shape Memory/
Martensite Materials

586~596
(9:00~11:55)
597~610
Technical
Developmet
Award1
(13:00~16:50)
Heat-resistance
Materials

611~621
(9:00~11:55)
622~626
(13:00~14:15)
T
Kogakubu Bldg. 4th Flr. No.41
Amorphous Materials &
Quasicrystals (1)

627~631
(10:00~11:15)
Amorphous Materials &
Quasicrystals (2)

632~642
(9:00~12:00)
643~656
(13:00~17:00)
U
Kogakubu Bldg. 4th Flr. No.42
Phase Transformation,
Precipitation and
Microstructure Control(1)

657~664
(10:00~12:05)
Phase Transformation,
Precipitation and
Microstructure Control(2)

665~674
(9:00~11:40)
675~687
Distinguished
Achievement
Award1
(13:00~17:00)
Phase Transformation,
Precipitation and
Microstructure Control(3)

688~696
(9:20~11:50)
697~701
(13:00~14:15)
V
Kogakubu Bldg. 4th Flr. No.43
Analysis and Characterization(1)
702~708
(10:00~11:55)
Analysis and Characterization(2)
709~716
Distinguished
Achievement
Award1
(9:30~11:55)
Mechanical Properties
717~727
Technical
Developmet
Award1
(13:00~16:15)
W
(ISIJ's Room No.12)
JIM-ISIJ Joint Session:
Fundamentals to
Control Ultrafine Grained
Microstructures

J25~J32
(9:00~12:00)
Media Center
1st Flr.
Media Hall
Poster Session
P1~P74
(12:30~14:30)
P75~P158
(15:00~17:00)