2011 Year Fall Annual Meeting Program

Symposium Theme
  S1   Nano Materials Science for Atomic Scale Modification
  S2   New Perspectives in Structural and Functional Intermetallics Alloys
  S3   Bulk Nanostructured Metals
  S4   Hydrogen Energy Materials—IV
  S5   Design and development of novel catalysis materials based on metallurgy
  S6   Variety of Quasicrystals and Related Matters, and their Future Aspects on Application
  S7   Corrosion problems in chloride environments
  S8   Material strategy for rear-metals


  November 7 November 8 November 9
AM PM AM PM AM PM
A
A1
OCC Bld. A
1st Flr.
Amorphous Materials (1)

Poster Session
Young Researcher
Award 6
Murakami Young
Researcher Award 1

Amorphous Materials (2)

24 ∼ 29

Ceramics

30 ∼ 32

(9:00 ∼ 11:30)
Composite Materials

33 ∼ 44

(13:00 ∼ 16:30)


Awarding Ceremony

Banquet
in Loisir Hotel Naha

Intelligent Materials

45 ∼ 50

Shape Memory/Martensite Materials

51 ∼ 55

(9:00 ∼ 11:55)
Shape Memory/Martensite Materials

56 ∼ 69

(13:00 ∼ 16:50)

1 ∼ 11

(9:00 ∼ 12:00)

12∼ 23

(13:00 ∼ 16:15)
B
A2
OCC Bld. A
1st Flr.

Interconnect;
Packaging Materials

70 ∼ 80

Technical Deveropmet
Award 1

(9:00 ∼ 12:00)


Hard Magnetic Materials

81 ∼ 88

Soft Magnetic Materials

89 ∼ 93

Technical Deveropmet
Award 2
Significant Contribution
Award 1
(13:00 ∼ 17:00)

Spintronics and
Nanomagnetism

94 ∼ 104

(9:00 ∼ 12:00)

Functionality and
Physics of Magnetism

105 ∼ 112

Thin Films (1)

113 ∼ 118

(13:00 ∼ 16:55)

Thin Films (2)

119 ∼ 122

Semiconductors

123 ∼ 129

(9:00 ∼ 12:00)

Nano-Scale;
Emerging Materials

130 ∼ 142

(13:00 ∼ 16:45)
C
B1
OCC Bld. B
2nd Flr.

High-temperature Oxidation and Corrosion

Heat-resistance
Materials (2)

167 ∼ 177

(9:00 ∼ 11:55)

Environment and
Recycling

178 ∼ 180

Nuclear Materials (1)

181 ∼ 192

(12:45 ∼ 17:00)

Nuclear Materials (2)

143 ∼ 152

Significant Contribution
Award 1

(9:00 ∼ 12:00)

153 ∼ 162

Heat-resistance
Materials (1)

163 ∼ 166

(13:00 ∼ 16:55)

193 ∼ 202

(9:00 ∼ 11:40)

203 ∼ 217

(12:45 ∼ 16:50)
D
B2
OCC Bld. B
1st Flr.

Solidification/Crystal Growth

Excited Reaction Field

240 ∼ 251

(9:00 ∼ 12:10)

Computational Materials
/Materials Design

252 ∼ 265

(13:00 ∼ 17:00)

Phase Transformation,
Precipitation and Microstructure Control

218 ∼ 226

Significant Contribution
Award 2

(9:00 ∼ 11:55)

227 ∼ 230

Powder Metallurgy/
Sintering Technology

231 ∼ 239

Distinguished Achievement
Award 1
Technical Deveropmet
Award 1
(13:00 ∼ 17:00)

266 ∼ 275

Significant Contribution
Award 1

(9:00 ∼ 11:55)

276 ∼ 283

Phase Diagram/Phase Equilibrium

284 ∼ 289

(13:00 ∼ 16:50)
E
B3, B4
OCC Bld. B
1st Flr.

Battery Materials &
Ionic Conductor

290 ∼ 303

(9:00 ∼ 12:40)

Biomaterials and
Health Care Materials (1)

304 ∼ 314

(14:00 ∼ 17:00)

Biomaterials and Health Care Materials (2)

Analysis and
Characterization (2)

341 ∼ 350

Distinguished
Achievement Award 1

(9:00 ∼ 12:00)


Thermoelectric Materials

351 ∼ 363

(13:00 ∼ 16:35)

315 ∼ 326

(9:00 ∼ 12:10)

327 ∼ 335

Analysis and
Characterization (1)

336 ∼ 340

Inveited Lecture 1
(13:00 ∼ 17:00)
F
B5, B6, B7
OCC Bld. B
1st Flr.

Titan and Its Alloys

364 ∼ 372

Significant Contribution
Award 1

(9:00 ∼ 11:40)


Porous Materials (1)

373 ∼ 386

(13:00 ∼ 16:50)

Porous Materials (2)

387 ∼ 391

Magnesium

392 ∼ 397

(9:00 ∼ 11:55)

Magnesium

398 ∼ 412

(13:00 ∼ 17:05)

Steels Materials

413 ∼ 418

Distinguished Achievement
Award 1
Significant Contribution
Award 1
Technical Deveropmet
Award 2
High-temperature Deformation/Creep

419 ∼ 421

(9:00 ∼ 12:00)

Mechanical Properties

422 ∼ 434

(13:00 ∼ 16:45)
G
OCC Bld. C
1st Flr.

Technology, Society
and Cultural Properties

435 ∼ 436

Molen Materials/
High Temperature Properties

437 ∼ 444

(9:00 ∼ 12:00)

Coatings

445 ∼ 454

Bonding; Interface (1)

455 ∼ 458

(13:00 ∼ 17:00)

Bonding; Interface (2)

Micro Joining

482 ∼ 494

(9:00 ∼ 12:25)

Superconducting Materials

495 ∼ 499

Surface Modification
Process

500 ∼ 507

(13:00 ∼ 16:45)

459 ∼ 468

Significant Contribution
Award 1

(9:00 ∼ 11:55)

469 ∼ 481

Technical Deveropmet
Award 1

(13:00 ∼ 16:35)

Event Hall   Poster Session

※1 ∼ 676

 
H
Festone
1st Flr.

S3 (1)
 
S3 (2)
 
S3 (3)

1 ∼ 8

Keynote Lecture 1

(9:00 ∼ 12:00)

9 ∼ 19

(13:20 ∼ 17:00)

20 ∼ 26

Keynote Lecture 2
Technical Deveropmet
Award 1
(9:00 ∼ 12:15)

27 ∼ 37

Keynote Lecture 1

(13:15 ∼ 17:00)

38 ∼ 45

(9:00 ∼ 11:45)

46 ∼ 54

(13:00 ∼ 15:50)
I
Festone
1st Flr.

S2 (1)

S2 (2)

S2 (3)

1 ∼ 7

Keynote Lecture 2

(9:00 ∼ 12:05)

8 ∼ 17

Keynote Lecture 1

(13:05 ∼ 16:45)

18 ∼ 25

Keynote Lecture 1

(9:00 ∼ 12:05)

26 ∼ 35

Keynote Lecture 2

(13:00 ∼ 17:10)

36 ∼ 42

Keynote Lecture 2

(9:00 ∼ 12:00)

43 ∼ 47

Intermetallics

508 ∼ 512

(13:00 ∼ 15:55)
J
Festone
1st Flr.

S6 (1)

S6 (2)

19 ∼ 26

Keynote Lecture 2

(9:00 ∼ 12:10)


S5 (1)

1 ∼ 10

Keynote Lecture 3

(13:00 ∼ 16:50)


S5 (2)

1 ∼ 8

Keynote Lecture 3

(9:00 ∼ 12:15)

9 ∼ 18

Keynote Lecture 2

(13:15 ∼ 16:55)

11 ∼ 19

Keynote Lecture 3

(9:00 ∼ 12:10)

20 ∼ 26

Catalysts Materials

513 ∼ 518

(13:05 ∼ 17:00)
K
Festone
1st Flr.

S7 (1)

S7 (2)

18 ∼ 21

Keynote Lecture 1
Aquasolution Corrosion

519 ∼ 526

(9:00 ∼ 12:50)

S8

1 ∼ 6

Keynote Lecture 4

(13:10 ∼ 17:00)


S4 (3)

1 ∼ 8

Keynote Lecture 1
Significant Contribution
Award 1
(9:05 ∼ 11:55)

9 ∼ 17

Keynote Lecture 2
Technical Deveropmet
Award 1
(13:00 ∼ 16:25)

42 ∼ 51

(9:00 ∼ 12:10)

52 ∼ 63

(13:10 ∼ 16:35)
L
Festone
1st Flr.

S4 (1)

S4 (2)

S4 (4)

1 ∼ 8

Keynote Lecture 1

(9:00 ∼ 11:55)

9 ∼ 20

(13:00 ∼ 16:45)

21 ∼ 28

Keynote Lecture 1

(9:00 ∼ 11:40)

29 ∼ 41

Murakami Memorial
Award 1
(13:00 ∼ 17:00)

64 ∼ 71

Keynote Lecture 1

(9:00 ∼ 12:00)

72 ∼ 81

Keynote Lecture 1
(13:00 ∼ 16:35)
M
Festone
1st Flr.

S1 (1)

S1 (2)

S1 (3)

36 ∼ 42

Keynote Lecture 2

(9:00 ∼ 11:40)

 

1 ∼ 9

Keynote Lecture 1

(9:00 ∼ 12:00)

10 ∼ 18

Keynote Lecture 2

(13:00 ∼ 16:40)

19 ∼ 26

Keynote Lecture 1

(9:00 ∼ 11:55)

27 ∼ 35

Keynote Lecture 2

(13:00 ∼ 16:30)



※ Poster Session Presentation No.

Session Presentation No.
Young Researcher Award 1 ∼ 6
Murakami Young Researcher Award 7
Nano Materials Science for Atomic Scale Modification (S1.1)1 ∼ 38
Thermoelectric Materials 39 ∼ 48
Catalysts Materials 49 ∼ 58
Hydrogen 59 ∼ 87
Superconducting Materials 88 ∼ 93
Battery Materials 94 ∼ 106
Spintronics and Nanomagnetism 107 ∼ 116
Soft Magnetic Materials 117 ∼ 124
Hard Magnetic Materials 125 ∼ 135
Functionality and Physics of Magnetism 136 ∼ 141
Nano-Scale; Emerging Materials 142 ∼ 154
Interconnect; Packaging Materials 155 ∼ 164
Thin Films 165 ∼ 180
Semiconductors 181 ∼ 191
Titan and Its Alloys 192 ∼ 210
Cultural Materials 211
Biomaterials and Health Care Materials 212 ∼ 260
Lead-free Solders 261 ∼ 268
Environment and Recycling 269 ∼ 275
Energitic particles Beam and Materials, Nuclear Materials 276 ∼ 321
High-temperature Oxidation and Corrosion 322 ∼ 337
Aquasolution Corrosion 338 ∼ 358
Session Presentation No.
Heat-resistance Materials 359 ∼ 370
Molen Materials/High Temperature Properties 371 ∼ 376
Porous Materials 377 ∼ 392
Magnesium 393 ∼ 419
Mechanical Properties 420 ∼ 436
Intermetallics 437 ∼ 438
High-temperature Deformation/Creep 439 ∼ 444
Ultra-fine Grained Materials 445 ∼ 453
Steels Materials 454 ∼ 470
Amorphous Materials 471 ∼ 496
Intelligent Materials 497 ∼ 500
Ceramics 501 ∼ 504
Shape Memory/Martensite Materials 505 ∼ 516
Composite Materials 517 ∼ 526
Coatings 527 ∼ 541
Solidification/Crystal Growth 542 ∼ 557
Computational Materials/Materials Design 558 ∼ 570
Phase Diagram/Phase Equilibrium 571 ∼ 576
Bonding; Interface 577 ∼ 602
Phase Transformation, Precipitation and Microstructure Control 603 ∼ 625
Surface Modification Process 626 ∼ 635
Analysis and Characterization 636 ∼ 656
Powder Metallurgy/Sintering Technology 657 ∼ 671
Excited Reaction Field 672 ∼ 676