2013 Spring Annual Meeting Program
Symposium Themes
s1 Element strategy for high performance permanent magnets ― technical challenges on materials design ―
s2 Nano Plating(Ⅲ)
s3 Materials Science on Plaston
s4 Multiscale engineering of green energy materials
s5 Novel Prospect and Technology on Heat Resistant Materials for Realization of Sustainable Low Carbon Society Ⅱ
s6 Materials Science and Engineering on Synchronized LPSO Structure
s7 Low-dimensional nanomaterials and their functions grown in the physically/chemically excited reaction fields (ser. 9)
s8 Development of titanium alloys for life and green innovations
 
JIM-ISIJ Joint Session
"Titanium and its alloys" and "Fundamentals to Control Ultrafine Grained Microstructures" is held in JIM's Room "H".
"Fundamentals and Application of Microwave Processing" is held in March 29, at ISIJ's Room "No.2", Tokyo Denki University.
room March 27 March 28 March 29
A Bld.No2 1st Flr. 211 9:00~
 9:40
Awarding Ceremony
Bld.No.2,1st Flr.
Room No.212
Hydrogen Storage Materials(1)
1~7
(10:00~11:50)
Hydrogen and Hydrogen storage Materials
8~13
Honorable
Member
Memorial
Lecture1
(13:00~15:00)
Poster Session:
1st Presentation
P1~P63
12:00~
14:30

2nd Presentation
P64~P116
15:00~
17:00

Regular Presentations
are held until 15:00.
From 15:00,
only symposiums
are held.

Bld. No.1,17Flr.
Kinen-Kohdoh
9:30~
 10:20
JIM's Gold Medalist
Memorial Speech

10:30~
 11:20
Honda Kohtaro
Memorial Speech

Bld. No.1,17Flr.
Kinen-Kohdoh
Hydrogen Storage Materials(2)
14~28
The Meritorious Honor
Award1
(13:00~17:20)
Hydrogen storage Materials・Hydrogen Permeation Materials
29~33
(9:00~
10:15)
Hydrogen Permeation Materials
34~39
(10:20~11:50)
B Bld.No2 1st Flr. 212 Mechanical Properties
40~46
(10:00~12:00)
47~50
(13:00~14:00)
S1(1)
1~13
Keynote Lecture3
(13:00~17:45)
S1(2)
14~22
Keynote Lecture1
(9:00~12:00)
23~32
Special Invited
Lecture1
Keynote Lecture2
(13:00~16:50)
C Bld.No2 2nd Flr. 223 Interconnect; Packaging Materials
51~55
The
Tanikawa-Harris
Award1
(10:00~
11:40)
Semiconductors
56~59
(12:35~
13:35)
Micro Joining
60~64
(13:45~15:00)
Phase Transformation, Precipitation and Microstructure Control(1)
65~78
(13:00~16:50)
Phase Transformation, Precipitation and Microstructure Control(2)
79~87
(9:20~12:00)
88~99
The Meritorious
Honor Award1
(13:00~16:25)
D Bld.No2 2nd Flr. 224 Hard and Soft Magnetic Materials
100~107
(10:00~12:10)
Spintronics and Nanomagnetism(1)
108~111
(13:00~14:00)
Spintronics and Nanomagnetism(2)
112~115
The Meritorious
Honor Award1
(13:00~14:15)
Functionality and Physics of Magnetism
116~125
(14:30~17:15)
Thin Films
126~132
The
Meritorious
Honor
Award1
(9:00~
11:15)
Nano-Scale; Emerging Materials
133~136
(11:30~12:30)
137~144
TMS
Young
Leader
International
Scholar1
(13:30~
16:00)
E Bld.No2 3rd Flr. 231 S5(1)
1~3
Keynote Lecture1
(10:30~11:50)
4~11
Keynote Lecture2
(13:00~16:40)
S5(2)
12~20
Keynote Lecture2
(13:00~16:45)
S5(3)
21~24
Keynote Lecture4
(9:00~11:50)
25~33
Keynote Lecture1
(13:00~16:30)
F Bld.No2 3rd Flr. 233 S8(1)
1~4
Keynote Lecture1
(10:30~12:00)
High-temperature Deformation/Creep
145~149
The
Meritorious
Honor
Award1
(13:00~14:30)
S8(2)
5~14
Keynote Lecture2
(13:00~16:55)
Intermetallics
150~159
(9:00~
11:45)
Composite Materials
160~170
(13:00~
16:15)
G Bld.No2 3rd Flr. 234 Fundamentals of Steels
171~173
The Tanikawa-Harris Award1
Industrial Achievement Award1
(10:00~11:15)
174~176
Industrial Achievement Award1
(13:00~14:00)
Biomaterials and Health Care Materials(1)
177~192
(13:00~17:20)
Biomaterials and Health Care Materials(2)
193~202
The Meritorious
Honor Award1
(9:00~11:55)
203~214
(13:00~16:10)
H Bld.No2 4th Flr. 241 JIM-ISIJ Joint Session:Fundamentals to Control Ultrafine Grained Microstructures
J22~J27
(10:00~12:10)
J28~J34
(13:00~15:30)
JIM-ISIJ Joint Session:Titanium and its alloys(1)
J1~J6
(14:00~16:10)
JIM-ISIJ Joint Session:Titanium and its alloys(2)
J7~J14
(9:00~11:50)
J15~J21
(13:00~15:30)
I Bld.No2 4th Flr. 242 S3(1)
1~5
Keynote Lecture5
(13:00~16:35)
S3(2)
6~11
Keynote Lecture2
(9:00~11:55)
12~16
(13:00~14:45)
J Bld.No8 3rd Flr. 832 Shape Memory/Martensite Materials(1)
215~221
(10:00~11:55)
222~227
(13:00~14:30)
Shape Memory/Martensite Materials(2)
228~240
The Tanikawa-Harris Award1
The Meritorious Honor Award1
(13:00~17:15)
Thermoelectric Materials
241~251
(9:00~12:00)
252~260
(13:00~15:30)
K Bld.No8 3rd Flr. 833 S2
1~3
Keynote Lecture3
(10:00~12:05)
4~11
Keynote Lecture3
(13:00~16:55)
Computational Materials/Materials Design
261~273
(13:00~16:45)
Analysis and Characterization
274~285
(9:00~12:15)
L Bld.No8 3rd Flr. 834 S7
1~3
(10:45~11:40)
4~13
Keynote Lecture2
(13:00~17:00)
Bonding; Interface
286~298
(13:00~16:45)
Porous Materials
299~309
(9:00~12:05)
M Bld.No8 3rd Flr. 835 Battery Materials/Ionic Conductor
310~318
(10:00~12:20)
Superconducting Materials
319~321
(13:00~
13:45)
Surface Modification Process
322~327
(13:55~
15:35)
Powder Metallurgy/Sintering Technology
328~333
(15:45~
17:25)
Ceramics
334~336
(9:30~
10:15)
Coatings
337~342
(10:30~
12:00)
343~351
(13:00~
15:30)
N Bld.No8 4th Flr. 842 Heat-resistance Materials
352~359
(10:00~12:10)
360~364
(13:30~14:45)
Energitic-particles Beam and Materials Interaction
365~369
(13:00~14:15)
Nuclear Materials(1)
370~378
(14:30~17:00)
Nuclear Materials(2)
379~389
(9:00~12:00)
390~399
(13:00~15:40)
O Bld.No8 4th Flr. 843 Phase Diagram/
Phase Equilibrium

400~403
(10:00~11:00)
Solidification/
Crystal Growth

404~407
(11:10~12:10)
408~412
(13:00~14:15)
Magnesium(1)
413~426
(13:00~17:00)
Magnesium(2)
427~436
(9:00~11:45)
P Bld.No8 4th Flr. 844 S4(1)
1~3
Keynote Lecture2
(10:00~11:50)
4~10
Keynote Lecture3
(13:00~16:25)
Intelligent Materials
437~445
(13:00~15:25)
S4(2)
11~15
Keynote Lecture2
(9:00~11:30)
16~19
Keynote Lecture4
(13:20~15:25)
Q Bld.No8 4th Flr. 845 Aqueous Corrosion
446~453
(10:00~12:10)
454~458
(13:20~14:40)
Molen Materials/High Temperature Properties
459~462
(13:00~14:00)
Environment and Recycling
463~467
The Tanikawa-Harris
Award1
The Meritorious
Honor Award1
(14:15~15:45)
Catalysts Materials
468~478
(9:00~
12:00)
High-temperature Oxidation and Corrosion
479~490
(13:00~
16:30)
R Bld.No8 5th Flr. 853 Amorphous Materials & Quasicrystals(1)
491~495
The Masumoto Hakaru Award1
(10:00~11:30)
496~504
TMS Young Leader International Scholar1
(13:00~15:45)
Amorphous Materials & Quasicrystals(2)
505~512
(13:00~14:55)
Ultra-fine Grained Materials
513~521
(9:30~12:00)
S Bld.No6 2nd Flr. 621 S6(1)
1~3
Keynote Lecture3
(10:00~12:00)
4~14
Keynote Lecture1
(13:00~17:00)
S6(2)
15~25
Keynote Lecture2
(13:00~17:20)
S6(3)
26~33
Keynote Lecture2
(9:00~12:15)
34~41
Keynote Lecture1
(13:15~16:10)
T ISIJ's Room No.2 JIM-ISIJ Joint Session:
J35~J42
(9:00~11:50)
Bld. No. 1 17 Flr. Kinen Kohdoh Poster Session
1~116
(12:00~17:00)